QUESTION

What can be done if an attorney withdraws from a case with no warning? n

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
After my sister wrote a letter to her attorney outlining several mistakes made in her case, her attorney called her and said it was best if he just withdrew from her case. What does she do next? Is it even legal for him to withdraw just because she expressed her disappointment and frustration with the case? I'm writing because she is understandably a wreck right this second.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, a lawyer can withdraw from a case, as long as it will not harm the client's case, and as long as the judge agrees with that.  One common reason is if the lawyer feels they can no longer work effectively with the client because they are not on the same page as far as strategy and expectations.  Her remedy is obvious - hire another lawyer. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters