QUESTION

What can be done if he did not sign back the deed to our name?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Our marital property's title was only on my husband’s name. There is no mortgage on the house. We are in process of getting divorced for 18 months now. About one month ago, he changed the deed to his and his girlfriend's name. My lawyer took it to court and agreed with his lawyer and him to give him seven days to change it to my name and his name but the time passed. What is next if he does not do it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is an order saying that then your lawyers has means and methods to enforce that order. If the girlfriend will nor sign, the deed, you may have to add her as party to your case to get her to sign the deed.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters