QUESTION

What can be done if I am an out of state non custodial parent who has no time share?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have no time share and pay for child support every month. I live clear across the country. I was told that I could get automatic 20% time share that could lower my support. Is this accurate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is nothing automatic. Visitation is determined on what is best for the child. You could start out with local daytime visits and expand the visits overtime. You should speak with an attorney about your particular circumstances.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters