QUESTION

What can be done if I am going through a break up with my girlfriend and we are unfortunately fighting for the apartment we are renting together?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have been living in the apartment for 6 years and we usually split the rent. I actually pay every month and she reimburses me. I was on vacation last week and while on vacation, she sent me an email telling me things were over that she moved all my stuff downstairs and I should come pick them up whenever I can. She also told me not to come home because she had friend over and to find a place to stay. I did not to my apartment because I traveled for 16 hours and I was just exhausted. It does not seem right that she decide to move all my stuff without my agreement. I really don't want into wars but it seems unfair she decide to keep the apartment. I also paid for most of the furniture inside. I told her I wanted to meet to talk about the apartment and that I was expecting to see my stuff in the apartment at the place they are supposed to be. However, I am not sure how to handle this apartment situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Legally you cannot be removed from the apartment. You can ask the landlord for keys; you can ask for the police to assist you in obtaining entry to your apartment. Look up forcible eviction. It is unlawful to put someone out of their residence without a legal action.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2016 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters