QUESTION

What can be done if I am trying to get guardianship or temporary custody?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My fiancé is currently in jail and I am caring for his children in which two of them he has custody and placement. The other one we are getting paperwork to get custody of due to his mom leaving months ago and not returning or heard from her at all. But due to him being in jail, he cannot make decisions for the children so I am trying to figure out what I should or can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might try his giving you a power of attorney to look after the child te and their property.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters