QUESTION

What can be done if I want a divorce but my ex is living in Mexico?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my ex living in Mexico for seven years. I want to serve divorce papers on him and have him served court order child support. I am a U. S. citizen and wish to re-marry.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can simply file a divorce complaint in North Carolina in whatever county you currently live in. The problem will be serving him with the complaint. Usually the best approach is to use a delivery service like Fedex or UPS and have restricted, signature only delivery.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for divorce in North Carolina. The issue is serving him with the summons and divorce complaint. You have to effectuate service on your husband to proceed with the divorce in NC. It is also a requirement that you have been a resident of North Carolina for at least six months immediately prior to filing for the divorce. You really should seek legal counsel to handle your divorce to ensure that the service of process is properly completed. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters