QUESTION

What can be done if my brother has been paying child support but has never met his son?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't say how old the child is but if your brother is paying child support I assume there is or was a court case. He needs to file in that court case and ask for parenting time with the child.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If he is paying through the court, then paternity has been established and he can file to modify and obtain parenting time. That is the short answer. His best bet is to visit with an attorney confidentially about all of the specifics of his unique situation to weigh his options. Best wishes to your family!
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters