QUESTION

What can be done if my brother was sent home by the mediator for the mediation meeting?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My brother is going through a custody case with his ex-girlfriend for his 2 daughters. They had a mediation meeting around December 16, 2013. Prior to this meeting, it was agreed (the ex-agreed) to have a video conference in court at the mediation office. However, when the date came my brother showed up at the mediation office and he was told by the mediator that they were not equipped to have that type of meeting. My brother was asked to go back home and call the mediator's office to have the meeting via conference phone (the ex-girlfriend and new boyfriend were with the mediator all the time). My brother did as told and he couldn't really have this meeting because he couldn't see what she was showing the mediator in order to comment on. I feel that this was handled completely wrong and that this meeting shouldn't even be considered in court and that a new new meeting and a new mediator should be assigned. How much power does a mediator have? What should my brother do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In Wisconsin the mediator does not have much say with he court. But why did your brother wait a year and a half from the time he was sent home? Something seems very strange. Did the mediator make any report and was it biased against your brother because he was sent home? Why bother with a video anyway esp. since what is said at mediation can not be used in court? Was there a lawyer involved in all this? If so, s/he has some responsibility and might have failed to fulfill it. In any event, I expect your brother's lawyer would tell him that they should file a new motion with the court, explain what has happened, explain the long delay, and ask for a new mediation, without these unusual conditions.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
He can file a motion to modify placement which is likely going to result in going back to mediation as it has been over a year and a half.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters