QUESTION

What can be done if my daughter does not want to see me and it is court ordered?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I took my ex-wife to court to get visitation for my daughter every other weekend. It went well for about 3 months then excuses started like car trouble, she didn't get my text or I didn't let her know on time even though I text her 4 days in advance etc. It was taking longer and longer in between visits. Now, it is my daughter who does not want to see me. The last time I text my ex to pick my daughter up was 2 or 3 months ago and she says my daughter doesn't want to see me. She puts my daughter on the phone and my daughter says she doesn't want to come due to missing her friends. I don't take her where she wants to go, and her cousins which she asks to play with bother her now. A month later, the same thing I talk to her trying to see what is really wrong and she just says I don't want to see you ok.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
If you have a court order - enforce it. Go pick up your daughter. Not knowing your daughter?s age presents problems to answer this question. If your daughter is a teenager 14+, her preferences may be considered by the court.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters