QUESTION

What can be done if my ex still hasn't sent me my share of the 401K?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2008 and was supposed to receive half of my wife's 401K. Is there a statute of limitations on how long I can go after her for it? What do I do if she took the money and spent it? Assuming she still has it, am I entitled to interest on the amount she owed me in 2008?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer and file papers with the court. You need a document called a QDRO.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters