QUESTION

What can be done if my ex wife will not allow me my 3 weeks of vacation with my kids?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Family Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My ex wife has custody of the children. In the divorce decree it states that I am allowed 3 weeks with them for vacation. I want to take them to Idaho for those weeks to visit their grandparents but she will not allow me to do that. she said that she will not let me have my time that is stated in the divorce decree. I contacted the police and they said they can not do anything about it unless there are specific dates in the divorce papers. What can I do to get my rightful vacation time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
File an "ex parte" (emergency) motion telling the court where you want to take the kids on vacation, serve it on her and let the court determine the vacation.  Go to the court in the county in which you were divorced.  You can go to the Family Court Facilitator in the court house to advise you.  Take a copy of the judgment or pick one up.  The cops are right on this- they need the dates.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters