QUESTION

What can be done if my ex-wife is refusing my visitation?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is refusing my visitation with my daughter per the current court order that is in place. I have text messages and other proof of the situation. I live out of state so time is of the essence in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry. If you have a court order granting you a scheudle for timesharing with your daugther, you can enforce the order with the same court that gave you the order. Unless she has provable alleagations of actions by you during timesharing that are detrimental to the child, you should be able to enforce your court order. If you are in the Miami area, you may wish to call our office at David B. MItchell, P.A., at 305.461.5015.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2020 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters