QUESTION

What can be done if my father married in the Philippines and he married again to other girl in the US?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
When my mom was 1 month or 4 months pregnant my father came in the US but before he come to the US he married my mother but after that he married to other girl in the US. But now he divorced and after that he married again to US. I don’t know if he petition the girl in the Philippine to go in the US to get married but my mother is still married to him in the Philippine but were separated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
On the facts presented he is still married to your mother and the second and third marriages are bigamous, criminal and void. He could be in deep trouble with the US INS and in the Philippines. Seek counsel.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters