QUESTION

What can be done if my fiancé’s stepdad just went to jail this morning over not paying child support?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
He owes thousands and thousands of dollars. I'm trying to help his mom find a good attorney or some legal advice of some sort. He's a good person. He's just made some mistakes in his past.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Figure out a way to get support paid, through raising money or guaranteeing a stream of income that can be garnished by the state for support. Hiring an attorney obviously a good idea as well.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters