QUESTION

What can be done if my husband divorced me in June 2015 and I came to know about it on August 2016?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
I got the divorce certificate yesterday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your husband filed a petition for dissolution of marriage and related documents with the court but did not have you served with copies of those documents as required by law. If you go to the courthouse where the case was filed (in the county where he lived at the time), you can ask the clerk's office for a copy of the docket listing for the case which should list all of the documents filed. There should be a listing of a certificate of personal service filed fairly shortly after the original petition. Once he files the proof of service, you would have had 30 days to file a response to the dissolution petition but he could get a default judgment if you did not file a response because you did not actually get service of the petition and related papers. If that is what happened, you should consult with an attorney in the county where the case was filed. If all he got was a dissolution of the marriage and no property or debt issues were decided, it would probably be a good idea to leave it alone. If, however, he got title to the house, the car, your bank accounts or other assets you might want to file an amended answer in which you relate that you really were not served and the judgment was entered because of that fraud.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters