QUESTION

What can be done if my husband refused to pay any bills or support our children?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
We live in IL. I put my husband out of our house, for acting crazy. He now refused to pay any bills or support our 2 children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to obtain a court order for support - either in a divorce case or by going to the States Attorney and asking that they seek support for you.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters