QUESTION

What can be done if my son’s wife is living with a guy who has sex crimes in the family but she is still married to me?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My wife whom I'm still married to and don’t have any legal separation papers either is living with another man. He is 16 years older. She won't let me see my kids. The guy has sex crime in his family and he was also was investigated too but there wasn't enough proof. She maybe pregnant by this guy. Who will be the legal daddy? They are also engaged. What can I do? I'm worried about my kid’s wellbeing in that environment and he isn't supposed to have anybody living with him if they’re not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You need a lawyer. Call one today. You need to file for divorce and get the "ball" moving. Her being pregnant and still being married to you could result in you being the legal father. You will need to file for divorce, have a guardian ad litem appointed to represent the unborn child. The GAL will have DNA testing done prior to the finalization of your divorce and you will be adjudicated NOT to be the legal father during that process. If what you believe is true, you would be the candidate for custody of your children during your OWN divorce.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters