QUESTION

What can be done if the mother is taking the children away during father's visitation time?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My children's mother was just granted the right by the courts to move to California from New York. Part of the settlement was that I the father am to have the full month of July with my children. Their mother has planned a 7-day cruise to Hawaii, Belize, Honduras, and Mexico, with my children during the first week of July (my time) without my consent. Is there anything that I can do to prevent this and what can I do if she does take them? Thank you for your time and your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You can file a petition in the court stating that she is violating the visitation order.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters