QUESTION

What can be done if the mother knew for seventeen years that I am the father but she would not put me on the birth certificate?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The mother would not put me on birth certificate because she wanted to draw off the state. She knew I was the father but she told the state she didn't know. She want all the tax and aid from the state. I have begged her for two years to put me on it. I have paid her every month for two years. I got my VA 100 percent then she put me in it for back pay. It wasn't what she wanted now. She is trying to go back from birth. She has lied to the state for seventeen years now but she knew and drew welfare knowing she lied. Now she wants child support for all those years. It have paid for more than two years. She is telling the state she just found me and I never have done nothing for him. I have. I have the receipt to prove dependent pay when I knew and she knew. She wanted welfare and child support that she never claimed but you paid well. I never had a child support order because she didn't want to mess up her taxes. She has committed fraud in every way possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Protect yourself by gathering together your documentation. Expect someone to ask why you sat silent for seventeen years instead of filing a paternity action and asserting your rights, especially when you were paying over funds to the mother. Expect someone, either her, or someone else, to ponder if she did not tell because you made threats for her to keep quiet and that you both benefited from her receiving state aid rather than you paying in. Do not expect her to ever acknowledge she was scamming the state all the while hoping for a later payday from you.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters