QUESTION

What can be done if the restraining order has been filed because of a false statement?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Wife had the husbands automated teller machine card f0r 6 months after they separated. Father decides to take back control of his finances. Informs her the afternoon he did it, informs her he will still provide. The next day when he goes to pick up his son, she says he can't take him & he will be informed shortly as to why. She filed a restraining order claiming that the father will take their 4 year old son to Canada. When he gets to court 4 weeks later of not seeing his son, she has a lawyer, which forces him to not see his son for another 4 weeks while he got a lawyer himself. At the end of the second hearing, he was permitted that afternoon to see his son for 2 hours. Me, his girlfriend & grandmother witnessed a very tearful & upset 4 year old told his dad "I'm sorry I lied about you taking me to Canada". This alarmed me, because even if we give her the benefit of the doubt that she was afraid of the Canada story, it has been set straight now in all our minds, but is still part of the story in court. Shouldn't she inform her lawyer & the court, that this part of the story is false. Isn't she committing perjury & further slandering him to the small community they all live in?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She should, but your boyfriends attorney must make it known to the court.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is why he has an attorney, who I will not second guess in this forum.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters