QUESTION

What can be done if there should be no consumption of alcohol before or during visitation with my child, but he still drinks?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
There is a court order that states no drinking and no one else is to be in the house during weekend visits with my daughter. He has moved two different girls in the last 3 months into his home. The new one has illegal possession of methods charges that she was found guilty of. Every time my daughter goes there, she come home with bruises and he is drinking anytime I do there. I can remove her according to the court papers but I don't because he is abusive. He has beaten me in front of her before. I am trying to keep her safe. What can I do as a very concerned parent? No matter that I try to do to fix things and make them better for her, he will not quit drinking. I am running out of options. Will someone help me, please? I am the custodial parent if that matters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a motion to terminate visitation. Simple. Otherwise you are not entitled to self-help. IF she is getting beaten take a picture of her before she goes and when she comes back. If there are bruises, show the picture to the judge. DO NOT CALL DCFS.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters