QUESTION

What can be done if wife sold wedding ring 4 months before any separation agreements were discussed?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Ring was bought for $8,000. She sold it for $3,000 she didn't tell me until I asked where the ring was. We live in North Carolina and have been married for 10 years. She also took $40,000 from. Retirement account and claimed it was to pay bills which was a lie. Hate to take her to court because we have 2 young children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can't do much about the wedding ring unless she already agreed to pay you something or return it in a separation agreement. Engagement and wedding rings are separate property of the individual spouse. The bigger issue is taking $40k from a retirement account. If it was from an account that was built up during the marriage, then 50% of the money was yours and she's responsible for reimbursing you those funds. Any bills she paid after separation, unless they were marital debts, are her separate debts and not your responsibility. That's the basic answer, but there are plenty of complications that could affect the outcome on those retirement funds. You need an attorney.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters