QUESTION

What can be done in court if one parent takes the child and denies all contact during custody proceedings?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am in the process of obtaining full custody of a child. However, the other parent has taken the child without notice and will not allow any communication with the child. There has been no final custody decision in court. She had been served with a summons but did not respond.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It appears that you would need to file a Request for Order to set a court hearing date for a temporary custody and visitation order. If there is any risk of physical harm to the child you can file for an emergency order.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters