QUESTION

What can be done when child support payments are skipped?

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
There is a court order for my ex spouse to pay child support. There are times when the child support is not processed, for example he just skipped 3 weeks in a row because he changed jobs. Now he says it's setup but it's still not coming through and isn't he responsible for those three weeks he should have paid? How can I enforce those weeks he didn't pay to be paid? This has happened before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can file a Motion for Contempt. If you were previously represented by the Department of Revenue, you can ask them to file it for you. Please see link below to helpful forms. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/family-courts/family-law-self-help-information/family-law-forms.stml Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters