QUESTION

What can be my remedies to make my publication be sufficient?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I am in the final stages of filling my divorce and have been told my publication is insufficient. In all the divorce laws I have referenced in have read nothing that states in what format the publication needs to be in or how specific the information needs to be.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Check Towne Washington practice for the form.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to look at the court rules. But of course, that presupposes that you got a court order allowing service by publication. If you did not do that, then of course the publication is insufficient.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If you cannot understand why your notice by publication is deemed insufficient by the court, it means it's time to spend a little money on a lawyer to solve your problems.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters