QUESTION

What can be my remedy to have custody of my children?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My problem is regarding about my ex boyfriend, we've been together for almost 6 years we broke up and we do have 2 kids, 1 girl,1 boy. We don’t go to court for child custody. We agree that we just going to decide it in our own way. 50/50. Last year I went to the Philippines to visit my husband for 9 months but before I went, I ask permission on him, that I will visit my husband there because I hardly saw him, I even beg him that I want to take the kids with me for vacation, or one of them will go with me. He refused, so I went to the Philippines. 1 month later he told me he went to the court for child custody, I was shocked ( I don’t know if that one is true) while I’m in the Philippines, I keep calling him that I want to talk to the kids, I want to say hi, and Skype with the kids, he said no your just hurting them, I said that’s why I want to talk to them every day in Skype so that I keep communicating with them, even my baby girl birthday he won’t let me talk to her because his girl friend will get mad if I contact him. And now I’m back here in Arizona, he keep making an excuse, I want to see the kids; he won’t even tell me where they live at. I really want some help, because I really don’t know what to do, I really miss them so bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear of your difficulties. This is certainly a situation in which you need an attorney. You need to research to see if there really is a case, and then petition the Court. There are some other more immediate things such as police welfare checks, but it is difficult to set all all of the potential twists and turns into a paragraph. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters