QUESTION

What can be our legal action for my children to be placed with my sister if my husband and I shall pass away?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We are both firefighters and our chief said this was something we should take care of. I want to know if this is something we can draft up and file ourselves.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Certainly, you can attempt to do this on your own. However it would be much wiser to engage an attorney to look into your situation and draft to wills, statements of intentions, durable medical powers, a durable power of attorney and the many other things which are recommended. The fact that you are both in a risky profession redoubles that advice.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Both of you would draft a will and state that if both you die in an accident/incident, you want your sister to have custody and be tutor of your children.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters