QUESTION

What can been done about my kids father keeping kids from me

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have had my kids for the first two years of their life their father steps in for a weekend and decides to keep them we were on married at the time of birth nor have we ever been married and he was not much a part of their life until the weekend he took my kids and has not returned them to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You need to speak with a good Child Custody lawyer and file a petition for Temporary Custody and retrieval of the kids from his residence. An attorney can best assist you directly. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Child Custody cases are not cheap and with our knowledge, skills, competency and aggressive nature for fighting tooth and nail for our clients and their families. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options.  Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Florida.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters