QUESTION

What can happen if my ex-wife signed an affidavit that I am up to date with child support at the AG'S office for the past ten years?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
In Texas, I went to court for a modification hearing and the judge did not want to validate my ex-wife’s affidavit of past arrears. The AG'S office is not contesting the affidavit either. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You will have to have hearing and the ex-wife will probably have to testify that you have been providing support for the child.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters