QUESTION

What can happen if my husband was arrested for child molestation and not ordered near my children?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated since March 2, 2013. He was arrested that night for child molestation. Though he was not convicted, he is court ordered not to be anywhere near my children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a valid court order prohibiting him to come around the children, a willful violation of that order can be grounds for him to wind up in front of the court, and the court can address his disregard of the order.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters