QUESTION

What can happen if the baby mother is saying that she’s going after my income by filing child support on my husband?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I married someone with arrears child support as well as him having a 6 year old daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is possibly that community property can be attached to pay child support arrears. You should look into having the court set a payment plan on the child support arrears and then have you husband make those payments as ordered.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters