QUESTION

What can happen to a child that leaves home at age 17 to live with biological grandparent if the grandparent?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
They are willing to provide for teen and provide proof to the court. What if the single parent with custody objects? Can the single parent deny visitation as well to a biological grandparent who has been a part of the teen’s life his entire upbringing and provided substantial monetary support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A grandparent has no inherent right.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters