QUESTION

What can happen to me if I was asked twice by a police detective and gave two different answers?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
A police detective asked me twice the same question I believe I gave him two different answers. What will happen to me, I did not mean too! I was confused and do I need to call him back and set it straight or will that hurt me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Quit talking to the detective. You will just get in trouble.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Do not talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to immediately retain an attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters