QUESTION

What can happen to my father for lying to CPS?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a sophomore in Highschool, and CPS was called because they believed i was being neglected (im just sweaty) and because i wrote a diary entry that my teacher saw about hating the person my father was seeing. (She's a ((potentially former)) drug abuser and dealer who's been to prison for possesion with intent to sell several times, every man she has dated has become addicted to drugs, and she's an ex girlfriend of my cousin) he lied to CPS and said he had only seen her once, and that she was completely clean. He saw her at least 2-3 times at that point, and afterwards took her with him on an 8 day 'business' trip. What can happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can let CPS know what's going on. If you don't feel safe living with your father, they will take steps to make sure you feel safe, including removing you from his care if they think he is a danger to you because of the choices he makes.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 8:23 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters