QUESTION

What can happen when you and your siblings were victims to child abuse by your parents but are all now over 18?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Growing up, my siblings and I had been abused by my parents. Now we are all over 18 years old. Is there still action we can take in order to help prevent this abuse from happening again with our youngest sibling still living with our parents?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should consult an attorney about one of you getting guardianship if your sister.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Yes, you can report it to child protective services or the police regarding your younger siblings.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, report the abuse to the police and CPS. Do it now, do not wait.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters