QUESTION

What can he do as a father if DHS isn't listening and not demanding she take a drug test?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a niece and her mother is on drugs real bad. She leaves her children hungry while she runs the streets. I just found my niece alone in a house. She haven't eaten in two days. A house that does not fit for humans. I gave her to her father. Now that he has her, the mother wants her back.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Notify Child Protective Services to start an investigation. Tell him to file for Emergency Custody.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the DHS is not acting in the father's choice is to engage an attorney and seek relief in the courts.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Father needs to go to court to get a parenting plan and possibly also an emergency order. It would be helpful to retain a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters