QUESTION

What can he do to get custody and exercise his father's rights?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
When my brother's divorce was final, there was no custody agreement with my niece. Can I get into trouble if I take my niece to visit her dad in Florida for a week, with his permission? My niece lives with my mom but there are no court orders. My brother's ex-wife is trying to keep my niece away from him although we take care of her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
I don't see how your brother's divorce judgment could not have addressed the subject of custody, if their daughter was a minor at the time the judgment was entered. A skilled family law attorney would need to discuss this matter with your brother in greater detail, & ask him many questions before he/she could give him proper legal advice re this matter. He should schedule a consultation ASAP.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters