QUESTION

What can he do to make her quick claim it and does he have to file with the courts?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My friend got an uncontested divorce about 12 years ago after a 17 year marriage. All property was dissolved except the home where he and the kids lived. The only property was the house with no equity and a $130,000 mortgage (value if house). He took her name off the mortgage at that time but not the deed. They had a verbal understanding she didn't want it. Nothing in the PSA. No attorneys involved. He offered her $10,000 recently to get her name off but she said no. She’s in another state but both resided in one state at the time of the divorce. House was bought 8 years before the divorce and within the marriage by both parties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
This situation is exactly why people should hire lawyers to do legal things. With her name on the dead, it will be difficult to get her off the deed unless she agrees. If she doesn't he should see a lawyer to start a partition action which is costly and time consuming.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 3:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters