QUESTION

What can I do about a child support judge being a conflict of interest?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have a child support case. The grandmother of my kid used to work at the court with the judge. I believe it's a conflict of interest. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

This does not appear to be a conflict of interest.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can ask the judge to recuse himself.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can request the Court recuse himself or herself and have a different judge handle the matter. Judges typically want to avoid even the appearance of favoritism and will comply with this request if it is reasonable.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
You should file a motion regarding this. The judge will then determine if there is any bias or conflict.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The fact that a family member worked at the court with the judge would not be considered a conflict of interest. Child support is determined by very specific factors known as the Florida Child Support Guidelines.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to recuse themselves but it is up to the judge whether they do. Child support is guideline driven in WI.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Ask the Judge to recuse him or herself.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters