QUESTION

What can I do about a Grandparent who has visitation rights due to the mother having money issues and can''t hire an attorney?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son''s biological father who is in Prison and has hardly been a part of my son''s life. His mother has visitation due to the fact that I have not had luck in finding an attorney because of fiancial situations. However I also have two order of protections against my Mother, and my brother, she has broken both of those order of protections by sharing Pictures with my brother and information with my mother. His biological father signed a waiver so he didn''t have to show up in Court. However my 4 year old son does not enjoy seeing his grandma, she has not been part of his life for the last year before she took me to court for vistation. He cries and misbehaves the entire time we have had our two supervised visits, she is suppossed to get him again & that one is not going to be supervised and I am worried about my son''s safety. The 2 supervised visits were not enough and I do not feel safe at all. She has also tried to get both myself and my boyfriend who is my son''s main provider.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is clear that you have issues and concerns with the paternal grandmother.  The significant part of your question states her rights to visitation.  Since she has a court order for such contact, only another court order can alter the situation.  This will require a return to court.  Although it is not required that you have an attorney, one is always recommended.  An experienced attorney is best suited to assist you through the court system and to develop strategies designed to achieve your end goal.  For example, the "violations" of the OP may be non-existent as third party contacts, such as the passage of pictures, may be fine.  Such contact may, however, either be violative or, through expansion of the OP, be made to be violative of the OP.  These are matters for discussion with an attorney that practices in your county and understands the interrelationship of OP and divorce practice.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters