QUESTION

what can i do about a judgement i feel is biased?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
i was punched in the face by my female roommate after i caught her smoking heroin in mine and my 6 year old twins home. i filed a tpo and was denied told to go to different court for a harassment / stalking order. I filed 4 times in that court stating that i was hit and showed 25 pages of texts that stated " i will fuck you over by any means " " i will file false tpo " and" I will file police reports you dont know who your fucking with" sent to me by her. there is no police report even though they showed up. i meet all the requirements and judge did not grant the order but instead ordered a hearing date over a week out. my kids and i have not been home in 8 days because im afraid she will set me up. i stated all this to the judge and i was assaulted i was threatened and yet i cant go home for fear of false accusations or being set up by her. By law i know i meet all requirements the 3 times i was denied because i followed all the directions and turned in copies of the first papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your situation is not entirely clear, but it appears that the judge hearing the TPO is sufficiently uncertain as to what is really going on that he or she wants a hearing to explore more details before rendering an order of exclusive possession or anything else.  You should certainly bring a copy of all such messages, printed out if possible, to the TPO hearing, and as clearly, simply, and directly as possible, indicate both all things that happened and all things that have been threatened.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2020 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters