QUESTION

What can I do about a non custodia parent over stepping my rights as custudial parent for my children.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Taking them over their scheduled times. Saying my kids dont want to come to my house so he's not going to make them do something they dont want to do. Doesnt think he has to pay me child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can't work it out with him you need to file a motion to adjudge him in contempt.  To the extent that you can document his behavior you should because you will be more likely prevail with your motion if you have concrete proof to show the court.  It's always difficult for a court when all they have to consider it two people's different versions of the same events.   Feel free to contact me directly if you would like representation in this matter.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters