QUESTION

What can I do about a request for order judgement on spousal support arrears

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I filed a request for order judgement on spousal support arrears and made my first trial date telephonically because my case is in Placer county and I live in Orange County and facing financial hardships and I also broke my right arm due to a fall: the judge was not aware that I was on hold on the phone so the respondent was able to file an order later the judge got on the phone with me and explained that he would set a new trial date and that I had to appear in person or he could sign the order if I didn’t even though I explained my situation, so they set a new trial date and I appeared telephonically due to illness and a broken arm so he signed the order what can I do he still owes me 52,000 on arrears that was granted by a superior court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Currently, many cases we are getting and working towards settlement is similar to yours. Where during the divorce or so, our clients are awarded payments and arrears but the other another side always looking for ways to avoid paying it. We are based in NEW YORK but we do travel for cases. If you are in a financial situation to hire the best of the best attorneys, then do give us a call to discuss your case. However, you should retain counsel. And even if you do appoint a local attorney to represent you, you will still need to go in person now unless an attorney tells you otherwise. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to contact us. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters