QUESTION

What can I do about changing child support amount and father not obeying original court order?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2018 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
Original court order was in February 2013. The court ordered 50/50 joint custody of our daughter. The father told the court he spoke with his employer about working close to home so he would be home every night so the 50/50 arrangement would be attainable. This has not been true since February 2013. He is gone all week on the road for work and his mother watches our daughter. He only sees our daughter every other weekend and his financial situation has greatly increased in his favor. I cover all medical/dental insurance and also pay for her everyday needs and living expenses. Her father uses our child to get back at me and also harasses me. I have called the police at least 2-3 times regarding this since our custody agreement. I have text messages and police reports to prove this. Her father is a foreman at his current job and there has to be record of him working on the road all of these years when he was supposed to be home with our daughter. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From the information you provide, it appears you have a basis to request a modification of custody, support, and visitation.  A modification requires a substantial change in circumstances since the original decision was entered.     You should consult with an attorney about the procedure to start this process.  If you want to represent yourself, there are forms for child support modification on the Judicial website:  https://www.iowacourts.gov/for-the-public/court-forms/   Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Apr 16th, 2018 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters