QUESTION

What can I do about child support if my ex husband has been summoned to court?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My ex husband is summon to court in Aug 2012. He has not worked in two years due to the fact of suing his previous employer for getting hurt. He draws 210 every two weeks from workers comp. He refuses to pay because they took his food stamps and he said he had to eat. He is 7000.00 behind with court cost and interest he is 10,000. He called me scared he will go to jail. I was wondering what you think Mississippi child support will do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Mississippi, the only thing that cures payment of unpaid child support that has already accrued is to pay it. If he is $10k behind on his child support payments he is lucky that the AG isn't after him for criminal conviction. You can file a petition for contempt of court for unpaid child support and when he gets to court he can try to work out some kind of arrangements to get his child support and the arrears paid. The longer he refuses to pay, the more the debt will increase.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters