QUESTION

What Can I Do about MY car that my sister is purchasing?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My sister is purchasing a vehicle from me. shes had it since November. i only charged her $975.00 for it. its been 8 months and its still not paid off. its still under my name and we do not have any kind of written agreement. however, there are text messages between the 2 of us discussing payments for the car. What can i do in this situation? do i have the right to take the car back? what can i do? she completly ignores me. i dont want to get in any kind of trouble due to her driving a vehicle in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You will need to file a small claims lawsuit that asks (a) for the return of your car and/or alternatively (b) for the money due you for the car. Small claims court is designed specifically to assist parties in legal matters without lawyers to resolve their legal disputes. In Wisconsin, the threshold for most cases is $10,000. At 975, it is  non -issue.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters