QUESTION

What can I do about my ex denying me the right to my child on my court ordered visitation rights?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex keeps denying me the right to my child just because my son wants to stay home and not drive the long drive to my house. Or like for Christmas he wanted to stay home and play with his toys. He always has fun when he is with me. But he runs and tells his daddy he is always bored here but then tells me he had fun. My ex keeps saying he dont have to go if he dont want to. This isnt fair to me because he is pushing me out of my sons life. Please help. I''m having a hard time affording a lawyer. I need some advice I can do up until I can afford a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the sheriff's department in the county that you live in to find out if they can assist you.  Take the order showing your visitation rights/schedule to the department and explain the situation and see if they will accompany you to your child's father's house so that you can pick him up for your court ordered visitation.  I don't know if they will assist you, but it is worth a try.  Additionally, you might need to bring an action for contempt against him.  Contact legal aid and/or the superior court of the county in which you reside to see if they have a family law center that could assist you.  If not, Fulton and DeKalb County Superior Courts both have resources that will be helpful.  I've included the links below. http://famdiv.fultoncourt.org/ http://web.co.dekalb.ga.us/superior/centers.html   Diona M. Potter Potter Sieg, LLC DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute legal advice. It is provided solely for informational purposes. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to GA will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified attorney with whom you can share information which can be thoroughly assessed, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make an informed decision.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters