QUESTION

What can I do about my ex husband not wanting to talk about who babysit''s our son when he has him?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Family Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
We have a shared parenting agreement and when my ex husband has our son on his visitations days he sometimes has people babysit him while he goes out. I have expressed to him that I would like to meet these people and that we should decide together on who babysits. He tells me that I don''t need to know who he gets but I can rest asure that whom ever he choices will be ok.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming that this issue is not addressed in your agreement.  In my opinion, you do have the right to know who is watching your child, but if he is not giving you that information, the only choice you have is to bring the matter to court.  I don't know that you need to be involved in the decision as to who he chooses, but if the two of you can't agree on this, you will need to go to court and let the judge decide how much input you should have.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters