QUESTION

What can I do about my ex's non payment of court ordered spousal support?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Ex have not paid until now, works for a United States Saudi based firm, lives there.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Go back to Court and ask the Judge to find your ex in contempt and make appropriate Order regarding your spousal support.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Get a Wage Assignment and an attorney to help.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Move to have him held in contempt. Even though he lives there, he is still subject to the court here. It may be that you need to get a judgment and have his wages garnished. A local attorney should help.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Motion to Enforce.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters