QUESTION

What can I do about my husband filing for temporary custody of our daughters?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2018 on Child Custody - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband filed for divorce and temporary custody of our 2 daughters. What does this mean?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heaven, you need to review the paper-work in details to see what kind of custody he is asking in the temporary paperwork. You will than need to prepare a response to the request of temporary custody. Child Custody and Divorce Lawyers are not cheap, they can range from anywhere $3,000 - $5,000. If you can represent yourself in court, we do have payment plans and packages which provides you legal document drafting and educational resources to best represent yourself in court. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters